Home | Privacy Statement


Global Integrated Contact Facilities, Inc. (GICF) is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This Privacy Notice sets out how GICF uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website. It also pronounces how GICF processes (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protects your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using personal data.

1. SERVICE DESCRIPTION

GICF is engaged in the business of, among others, providing contact center and other facilities and services as may be required by manufacturers and sellers of goods and services and the buyers and consumers thereof, through digital and electronic software applications and other services to facilitate and complete commercial transactions; 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED 

Personal information refers to “any information, whether or not recorded in any form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can reasonably and/or directly be ascertained by the entity holding the information, or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

What we collect
We collect information to provide you with details and information regarding our services, and promotions. We process information also to respond to your inquiries or manage future interactive user functions. The common type of data collected by GICF from you generally included the following:

Full Name 
Company Name
Company Location
Contact Information
Demographic Information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
Other information relevant to employment

3. COLLECTION METHOD 

We collect data when you : 

Fill-out our forms 
Encode your data in our applications

4. PURPOSE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We collect, use, store, and retain your personal data as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms. 

For Employment 

To consider and evaluate your suitability for employment and, with your permission, inform and consider you to future job opportunities that may be of interest to you; 
To communicate with you about your employment application; and
When hired, to process your data necessary for your employment, performance evaluation and career development, to process your data necessary to execute business transactions

For Clients 

For internal record keeping; 
To improve our products, services, and customer’s relations;
To generate statistical insights;
To respond to specific complaints, inquiries, requests or to provide requested information

and in general : 

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and, 
To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

5. STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls. 

We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality. 

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. 

All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards: 

If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with GICF, the information will be retained all throughout the contract period and 10 years after its completion. 

If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transactions with GICF, the information will be retained during the transaction and 5 years after its fulfillment. 

If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with GICF, the information will be retained for a period of 6 months.  

6. THIRD-PARTY TRANSFER

By giving your consent, you authorize GICF to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances: 

As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the purposes declared in this Privacy Notice. 

The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under the law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by court of law).  

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:  

Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;  

Law enforcement and government agencies;

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice and may not use it for any other purposes. 

7. LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal data are stored in our facilities unless you request that your personal data be deleted on our systems, and databases immediately. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage locations. 

The Data Privacy Officer may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request following laws and regulations. He will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal. 

8. INQUIRY 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Privacy Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 11th Flr. Robinsons Equitable Tower ADB Ave. cor Poveda Rd. Ortigas Center Pasig City. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedback on this Privacy Notice, and/or complaints to https://www.gicf.ph, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” menu in the website: https://www.gicf.ph, through a written or through an email to our Data Protection Office (DPO). 

Our contact details are as follows: 

Data Protection Officer 
11th Flr. Robinsons Equitable Tower
ADB Ave. cor. Poveda Rd. Ortigas Center Pasig City
02-8396-8885
dpo@gicf.ph

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: 

https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/  

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to processing your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuance's of NPC.  

GICF may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuance's of the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted on this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates, Changes shall not be retroactive applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent unless required by law.  

Privacy Statement for Site Visitors  

9. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Global Integrated Contact Facilities, Inc. collects data through the Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) system for various reasons: 

To control access to the building and to ensure the security of the building, the safety of GICF employees and visitors, as well as the property and information located or stored on the premises.  

To prevent, deter, and if necessary, investigate unauthorized physical access, including unauthorized access to secure premises and protected rooms, IT infrastructure, or operational information. 

To prevent, detect, and investigate theft of equipment or assets owned by GICF, visitors or employees, or threats to the safety of personnel working at the office. 

The CCTV system is not used for any other purpose, such as to monitor the work of employees or their attendance. It is important to note that the location and positioning of the video cameras are not intended to cover the surrounding public space. 

The cameras are aimed to give a general overview of what’s happening in certain places, but the purpose is not to recognize, nor is the system used as an investigative tool or to obtain evidence in internal investigations or disciplinary procedures unless a security or data protection incident is involved. 

In exceptional circumstances, the data may be transferred to internal and external compliance, security or investigatory bodies on the framework of data protection compliance, a formal disciplinary or criminal investigation.  

The CCTV cameras are installed at the following location:  

Facility Entrances  
Inside the GICF premises and are placed and focused in a way that only people who want to access the site are filmed.

10. LEGITIMATE PURPOSE  

GICF uses video surveillance equipment for the legitimate interest of GICF for security and access control purposes, which is necessary for the management and functioning of GICF.  

In addition, where cameras are used, there’s one clearly visible, on-the-spot sign with the contact information of the controller, the Data Protection Officer (DPO), and a link leading to the CCTV Privacy notice with more information on video surveillance activities.  

11. DATA COLLECTED  

GICF only collects images caught on camera, no sound or voice is recorded.  

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?  
GICF Administration and Facilities Office is responsible for the processing of your personal information.

Contact Details:  
facilities@gicf.ph
02-8396-8885

12. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA  

The video images and streaming can be accessed only by the dedicated Administration staff and by a contracted security company.  
Access to the hard-disk video recorder is highly limited, being protected by a password. The data cannot be accessed without the authorization of the Head of Administration and Facilities Department.


13. DATA TRANSFERS

GICF does not sell or otherwise disclose your personal data collected for this purpose to third parties. Only government authorities can – only when required by law, request and receive access to data footage.  

14. RETENTION  

We retain the personal data processed no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  
The recorded data is on principle erased after a period of a maximum of 30 days when it is automatically overwritten by new video footage.

15. DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM  

As a data subject, you have certain rights over your personal data, and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.  
You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at dpo@gicf.ph.

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at dpo@gicf.ph or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on the relevant applications with which you registered. 


16. AMENDMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Modifying the CCTV footage is not allowed; However, you can modify the report written by security staff with a security incident if applicable in your case.  

17. SECURITY OF THE DATA COLLECTED  

GICF is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use several security technologies and procedures to help us protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We keep your data on video and computer that are limited in access and are in controlled facilities.  

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as the rights of access and amendments referred to above.  

This privacy notice will be regularly updated. 

Contact Info

Phone:
PH (632) 8396-8885
US +1 315-417-5202
Email: info@gicf.ph

Address:
11F Robinsons Equitable Tower, ADB Ave cor Poveda Road Ortigas Center, Pasig City Philippines

Services

Customer Care Retention
Order Taking
Back Office
Technical Support
Social Media Management